Author Topic: 128 Function ROM  (Read 28260 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Andrew Wiskow

  • 128D user
  • *******
  • Posts: 1092
  • Country: us
  • Reputation: 24
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Cottonwood BBS Informational Website
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #50 on: March 12, 2009, 03:37 AM »

Okay, Dan...  You've piqued my curiosity...   What byte do you change in the Kernal of your 128s?

Offline SmallCleverDinosaur

  • C64 user
  • *****
  • Posts: 314
  • Country: se
  • Reputation: 19
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #51 on: March 12, 2009, 04:41 AM »
Robert, if you will send me your EPROMs, I will re-program them for you, as well as DLH, airship and SmallCleverDinosaur and I willl send them back to you.
To make things easier for both of us, just burn a new EPROM and send me that one, and I will transfer the cost of the EPROM to you. I can always use an extra EPROM :)


Okay, Dan...  You've piqued my curiosity...   What byte do you change in the Kernal of your 128s?
Yes please, tell us Dan, I got really curious about that one too! :)
Ignorance is a precious thing. Once lost, it can never be regained.

Offline megabit

  • VIC 20 user
  • ****
  • Posts: 129
  • Reputation: 12
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #52 on: March 12, 2009, 05:30 AM »

Quote
Okay, Dan...  You've piqued my curiosity...   What byte do you change in the Kernal of your 128s?

It will have to wait, my wife just called me to lunch.

Dan..

Alex

  • Guest
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #53 on: March 12, 2009, 08:06 AM »

Quote
Okay, Dan...  You've piqued my curiosity...   What byte do you change in the Kernal of your 128s?

It will have to wait, my wife just called me to lunch.

Dan..
Come on - finish your lunch quickly! I'm also dyeing to learn which byte is it... BTW: do you still take orders for the adapter? I'm very interesting in getting one for my C128D.
Cheers
Alex

Offline megabit

  • VIC 20 user
  • ****
  • Posts: 129
  • Reputation: 12
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #54 on: March 12, 2009, 08:36 AM »

Quote
Okay, Dan...  You've piqued my curiosity...   What byte do you change in the Kernal of your 128s?
Quote
It sounds like Option 1 would be the way to go.  Where on the adapter would you solder that reset wire?
Quote
BTW: do you still take orders for the adapter? I'm very interesting in getting one for my C128D.

I'm putting together 20 units now and will have them finished this weekend. It looks like I will have to make more than 20. There's alot of interest in the adapter.

Dan...

Offline Andrew Wiskow

  • 128D user
  • *******
  • Posts: 1092
  • Country: us
  • Reputation: 24
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Cottonwood BBS Informational Website
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #55 on: March 12, 2009, 09:07 AM »
I'm putting together 20 units now and will have them finished this weekend. It looks like I will have to make more than 20. There's alot of interest in the adapter.

I'm definately interested, too...  I'm just waiting for all of the bugs to get worked out first.  ;)

al

  • Guest
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #56 on: March 13, 2009, 08:57 PM »
I hope my name is on the waiting list. :)

Offline megabit

  • VIC 20 user
  • ****
  • Posts: 129
  • Reputation: 12
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #57 on: March 13, 2009, 09:50 PM »

Offline megabit

  • VIC 20 user
  • ****
  • Posts: 129
  • Reputation: 12
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #58 on: March 15, 2009, 04:49 AM »

Offline Blacklord

  • Administrator
  • Forum god
  • *****
  • Posts: 3172
  • Country: au
  • Reputation: 779
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • http://www.commodore128.org
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #59 on: March 15, 2009, 05:50 AM »
Dan,

Work out for Oz please & I'll Paypal you the cash.

cheers,

Lance

Offline SmallCleverDinosaur

  • C64 user
  • *****
  • Posts: 314
  • Country: se
  • Reputation: 19
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #60 on: March 19, 2009, 07:28 PM »
Quote
6. A surprise... the ZED 128 text editor is included. Another surprise... ZED 128 initializes correctly from the 128 ROM adapter, but when a user tries to type more than one character into the program, the whole program freezes up.
I received my new EPROM yesterday, thanks Dan! :)
Ignorance is a precious thing. Once lost, it can never be regained.

Offline dabone

  • KIM-1 user
  • **
  • Posts: 49
  • Reputation: 2
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #61 on: March 20, 2009, 08:33 AM »
Off topic but the autoboot disable you were talking about...
Quote
After the routine checks the Internal ROM and Cartridge area, it clears the interrupt (CLI) and then checks for an auto boot. What I do is change the CLI to an RTS. It never reaches the auto boot area, instead it will return to Basic where the routine was called. The very next command is JMP $401C, guess what, the next command at $401C is CLI, then it prints the READY prompt.

Exactly what byte is it to change to do this?

Thanks,
Later,
dabone

Offline megabit

  • VIC 20 user
  • ****
  • Posts: 129
  • Reputation: 12
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #62 on: March 20, 2009, 10:04 AM »

Quote
Exactly what byte is it to change to do this?

Offline dabone

  • KIM-1 user
  • **
  • Posts: 49
  • Reputation: 2
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #63 on: March 20, 2009, 12:13 PM »
And the dummy with the hex editor that knows nothing about ml code?
CLI=58

RTS=???

Thanks,
dabone

Offline SmallCleverDinosaur

  • C64 user
  • *****
  • Posts: 314
  • Country: se
  • Reputation: 19
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #64 on: March 20, 2009, 05:10 PM »
To find out the hex code of RTS (or of any ML op-code), enter the monitor and type

A1300 RTS

Then the monitor will show

A 01300  60       RTS

The "A" is for assemble and that's what just happened. You assembled the op-code RTS into ML. And the monitor responds by showing the hex code for RTS which is 60.
Ignorance is a precious thing. Once lost, it can never be regained.

Offline dabone

  • KIM-1 user
  • **
  • Posts: 49
  • Reputation: 2
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #65 on: March 20, 2009, 11:29 PM »
Thanks.


Later,
dabone

al

  • Guest
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #66 on: March 21, 2009, 09:54 AM »
The Megabit 128 adaptor came in today. What a nice production it is. Very well done. Nice install docs, CDROM. Well made and pretty at that.

Big thanks.

Offline megabit

  • VIC 20 user
  • ****
  • Posts: 129
  • Reputation: 12
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #67 on: March 21, 2009, 10:30 AM »
Quote
The Megabit 128 adaptor came in today. What a nice production it is. Very well done. Nice install docs, CDROM. Well made and pretty at that.

Big thanks.

Thank you for the nice words.
I'm glad you like it.
Enjoy.  :)

Dan...

Offline RobertB

  • Forum god
  • ********
  • Posts: 3087
  • Country: us
  • Reputation: 451
    • View Profile
    • Fresno Commodore User Group
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #68 on: March 21, 2009, 03:37 PM »
What a nice production it is. Very well done. Nice install docs, CDROM. Well made and pretty at that.
     I agree.  On Saturday I show it off at the TOGA meeting in San Jose.

                     Truly,
                     Robert Bernardo
                     Fresno Commodore User Group
                     http://videocam.net.au/fcug
                     The Other Group of Amigoids
                     http://www.calweb.com/~rabel1/
                     Southern California Commodore/Amiga Network
                     http://www.sccaners.org/

Offline megabit

  • VIC 20 user
  • ****
  • Posts: 129
  • Reputation: 12
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #69 on: March 21, 2009, 04:18 PM »

Offline RobertB

  • Forum god
  • ********
  • Posts: 3087
  • Country: us
  • Reputation: 451
    • View Profile
    • Fresno Commodore User Group
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #70 on: March 22, 2009, 06:53 PM »
     Good advice.  However, in my case, Ray Carlsen removed every chip in my main C128DCR and put in sockets for the ones that had been previously soldered in.  Then he re-inserted all the chips.   In other words, I now have a fully-socketed C128DCR.  So, maybe my C128DCR just has a few years of "corrosion" now.  :)

                     Truly,
                     Robert Bernardo
                     Fresno Commodore User Group
                     http://videocam.net.au/fcug
                     Notacon 6 / Blockparty 3 on April 16-19
                     http://www.notacon.org , http://www.demoparty.us

Offline megabit

  • VIC 20 user
  • ****
  • Posts: 129
  • Reputation: 12
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #71 on: March 22, 2009, 07:44 PM »
Quote
However, in my case, Ray Carlsen removed every chip in my main C128DCR and put in sockets for the ones that had been previously soldered in.  Then he re-inserted all the chips.   In other words, I now have a fully-socketed C128DCR.

Is there a good reason for that?
Ray must have alot of time on his hands.  :)

Dan...

Offline RobertB

  • Forum god
  • ********
  • Posts: 3087
  • Country: us
  • Reputation: 451
    • View Profile
    • Fresno Commodore User Group
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #72 on: March 22, 2009, 08:06 PM »
Is there a good reason for that? Ray must have alot of time on his hands.  :)
     I'm trying to remember the exact circumstances.  IIRC, the computer was not coming up with the correct free memory, 80-columns was not working, loading from disk was not working correctly but C64 programs on cart would work.  He had it for a long time, trying to debug it.  When the easy answers were not found, then he went with chip by chip replacement (hence, all the sockets).  He finally traced it to the cartridge expansion port!  Two "teeth" in the port were crossed/short-circuiting.  He replaced the port, and all the problems were solved.

                    His and my e-mails about this are
                    archived somewhere,
                    Robert Bernardo
                    Fresno Commodore User Group
                    http://videocam.net.au/fcug
                    Notacon 6 / Blockparty 3 on April 16-19
                    http://www.notacon.org , http://www.demoparty.us

Offline RobertB

  • Forum god
  • ********
  • Posts: 3087
  • Country: us
  • Reputation: 451
    • View Profile
    • Fresno Commodore User Group
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #73 on: March 23, 2009, 03:08 PM »
On Saturday I show it off at the TOGA meeting in San Jose.
     While showing it off at the meeting, I realized that with the word/text processors, spreadsheet, database, and file utilities put into a fully-optioned Megabit ROM Adapter, it would make a C128 a complete business machine right "out of the box".  All it needs is a game or two (80-column or 40-column) for when a person is not doing business.  :)  For instance, those Genie C128 game files at

                   http://cbmfiles.com/genie/C128GamesListing.html

                                 Truly,
                                 Robert Bernardo
                                 Fresno Commodore User Group
                                 http://videocam.net.au/fcug
                                 Notacon 6 / Blockparty 3 on April 16-19
                                 http://www.notacon.org , http://www.demoparty.us

Offline megabit

  • VIC 20 user
  • ****
  • Posts: 129
  • Reputation: 12
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: 128 Function ROM
« Reply #74 on: March 23, 2009, 05:25 PM »

Quote
All it needs is a game or two (80-column or 40-column) for when a person is not doing business.